differentiate the confidentiality requirements of the statutory law
[…] There are a few exceptions to this rule that dictate when a lawyer has some obligation to report to authorities, including when there is a credible threat against another individual. We review their content and use your feedback to keep the quality high. Who are the experts? Although they are not laws, regulations have the force of law, since they are adopted under authority granted by statutes, and often include penalties for violations. Identify the name of a law that was enacted to protect confidentiality in the health care industry. Thus, § 2.20 provides that, "If a disclosure permitted under these regulations is prohibited under State law, neither these regulations nor the authorizing statutes may be construed to authorize any violation of that State law." In sum, 42 U.S.C. Identify the name of a law that was enacted to protect confidentiality in the health care industry. While confidentiality is an ethical duty, privacy is a right rooted in the common law.